Hall of Fame

 

Hall of Fame

One of the most important events that took place during the Opimian’s 30th Anniversary year was the inception of the Opimian Hall of Fame, as well as the induction of its first members.

It is certainly true that many Opimian members make their own important contributions. However, the original list of inductees included ten members who had made invaluable inputs of time, energy, knowledge, leadership, experience, and, in some cases, money to build and maintain the club. Without these people, and many other unsung members, the Opimian way of buying, distributing, and enjoying wine would not exist as we know it.

The initial induction ceremony took place on May 2, 2003, following the Opimian AGM in Montreal. Further induction ceremonies will be held annually. Members that were nominated for one year who are not inducted will automatically have their nominations considered again the following year.

To select the members to grace the Hall of Fame, requests for nominations are made to the membership at large.  These nominations are submitted to the Hall of Fame Committee for review.  The Committee then votes on each nominee, and presents their proposed slate of inductees to the Opimian Board of Directors for ratification.  The inductees’ names are officially announced and a ceremony is held to honour the Hall of Fame’s newest members.

Nominations are received in one of four categories; Pioneer, Service, Membership/Recruitment and Members’ Choice.  (see below for details).  

Don’t miss the opportunity to recognize and to thank a fellow Opimian for their contributions to the quality of your “Opimian life”.  Nominate a worthy Opimian today!

 

Opimian Hall of Fame Commitee

Anna Tarzia Zappia  - Montreal, QC 
Bryan Willey - Montreal, QC
Carl Bird - Montreal, QC

 

Hall of Fame Categories

Pioneer

Longevity of membership, Originator of something new; new area, new idea, wine education, or club improvement

Service

Long and exemplary service by area representatives, directors, “unsung” assistants, office members.

 

Membership/Recruitment

Has personally introduced multiple new members; has promoted membership, and encouraged growth
 

Members Choice /
Activity Support

 

Events: regular attendance, has frequently brought guests, helps to coordinate
Tours: has taken part in many tours, helped tour guides, promotes tours to others 
Wine Offerings: member who has consistently bought many different wines from many plans over time.

 

Nomination Eligibility

Opimian members may be nominated to
the Hall of Fame providing that they
meet the following qualifications:
  • The nominee is an Opimian member in good standing
  • The nominee must be out of his/her office as Area Representative or Director for at least one year

 

Opimian members currently in the Hall of Fame

2017 Inductees

J David White
Service
Gwyneth Jones
Service

2016 Inductees

 Brian Magee
Service

2015 Inductees

 
David R. Dunlop
 
Service
 Randie N. Kushnier
Service
 Stan E. Frost
Members Choice/Activity Support

 2014 Inductees

Angela Braks
Service
Dennis L. Smith
Member Choice/Activity Support
Dr. Arthur May
Member Choice/Activity Support

2013 Inductees

William (Bill) Easton
Service
Barry Wylie
Member Choice/Activity Support
Robert Poirier
Member Choice/Activity Support
Mitchell McLean
Member Choice/Activity Support

2012 Inductees

Neil Miller
Member Choice/Activity Support
Rolf Hougen
Membership/Recruitment

2011 Inductees

Ronald Liteplo
Service
Pablo Machetzki
Member Choice/Activity Support
George Grills
Member Choice/Activity Support

2010 Inductees

Paul S. Belyea
Service
Don H. Curling
Member Choice/Activity Support
Bruce Logan
Member Choice/Activity Support

2009 Inductees

Roderick Phipps
Member Choice/Activity Support
Bruce Armstrong
Membership/Recruitment

2008 Inductees

Christopher P. Parkinson
Service
Lorna Porter
Service
Bertrand St. Arnaud
Service
Philip E. Goodhall
Service
Anne Marie Smolak
Members Choice/Activity Support
Jerome Chomos
Membership Recruitment

2007 Inductees

Nelly Acer
Service
Donald Neville
Service
Peter W. Bracken
Member Choice/Activity Support
Paul J. LaBossiere
Member Choice/Activity Support
C. Oryn Pritchard
Member Choice/Activity Support

2006 Inductees

James Henderson
Pioneer
Peter Hunt
Pioneer
Judy Rochester
Service
Gordon Froggatt
Members Choice/Activity Support

2005 Inductees

Anthony C.C. Hedge
Pioneer
Lawrence Graham
Service
Robert Humphrys
Service
Jerry Porter
Service
Ray Healey
Members Choice/Activity Support
John Holland
Membership/Recruitment
Val O'Donovan
Membership/Recruitment

2004 Inductees

Anthony Bogert
Pioneer
Dr. Gerald Gordon
Pioneer
Andrea Salter
Service
Carl Rubino
Service
Frank Degenstein
Member Choice/Activity Support
David Blair
Membership/Recruitment

2003 Inductees

Labby Laberge
Pioneer
John Challender
Pioneer
Fraser Blakely
Pioneer
Peter Keith
Pioneer
Malcom Anderson
Service
Tom Beckett
Service
Sue Bogert
Service
Margaret Nazzer
Service
Patrick Stoker
Members Choice/Activity Support
Gordon Brown
Membership/Recruitment

 

 

Scroll